Liga MX defense vs position

PickFinder logo

PickFinder Team•Updated:

For Liga MX defense vs position, Club Tijuana Xoloitzcuintles de Caliente allows the most shots to forwards: 3.43 per 90, against a league average of 2.72. The forwards who faced Club Tijuana Xoloitzcuintles de Caliente took 21% more shots than they do in their other matches.

Midfielders get the most shots against Club Tigres de la Universidad Autónoma de Nuevo León (1.97 per 90) and defenders against Querétaro (0.86). CF Monterrey is the hardest team for forwards to shoot against, at 1.94 per 90.

Based on every outfield player in 133 Liga MX matches in the 2026 Apertura, Jul 17, 2026 to Nov 2, 2026.

Club Tijuana Xoloitzcuintles de Caliente: most shots per 90 to forwards
3.43
Club Tigres de la Universidad Autónoma de Nuevo León: most shots per 90 to midfielders
1.97
Querétaro: most shots per 90 to defenders
0.86
CF Monterrey: fewest shots per 90 to forwards
1.94

Liga MX shots allowed by position

Green means opposing players did more of it, which helps an over. "vs own" compares those same players with their own rate in their other matches, so it strips out a schedule of strong or weak attackers.

Liga MX shots allowed per 90 by position, ranked by shots to forwards
Club Tijuana Xoloitzcuintles de Caliente153.43+21%1.26-16%0.73+6%
FC Juárez153.37+28%1.73+14%0.72+2%
Club de Fútbol América153.17+14%1.27-10%0.43-35%
Club Santos Laguna153.11+20%1.54-3%0.71+4%
Club Necaxa153.00+13%1.66+18%0.75+15%
Querétaro142.98+17%1.74+15%0.86+30%
Club Puebla152.94+1%1.59-1%0.75+11%
Club Tigres de la Universidad Autónoma de Nuevo León152.83+10%1.97+29%0.54-17%
Club León152.74+4%1.60+8%0.60-5%
Atlante152.57-1%1.27-19%0.74+11%
Atlético de San Luis142.55-9%1.61+9%0.84+29%
Atlas152.54-5%1.65-4%0.68+1%
Deportivo Toluca142.43-11%1.69+12%0.56-13%
CF Pachuca152.41-10%1.70+20%0.62+5%
CF Cruz Azul152.35-17%1.60+12%0.59-15%
Pumas de la Universidad Nacional Autonoma de Mexico152.29-10%1.69+3%0.65-3%
CD Guadalajara152.04-25%1.18-26%0.620%
CF Monterrey141.94-28%1.09-32%0.50-26%
1.822.252.693.123.551.021.271.531.792.04Leaks to midfieldersLeaks to bothTight to bothLeaks to forwardsClub Tijuana Xoloitzcuintles de Caliente: 3.43, 1.26Club Tijuana Xoloitzcuintles de CalienteFC Juárez: 3.37, 1.73FC JuárezClub de Fútbol América: 3.17, 1.27Club de Fútbol AméricaClub Santos Laguna: 3.11, 1.54Club Necaxa: 3.00, 1.66Querétaro: 2.98, 1.74QuerétaroClub Puebla: 2.94, 1.59Club Tigres de la Universidad Autónoma de Nuevo León: 2.83, 1.97Club Tigres de la Universidad Autónoma de Nuevo LeónClub León: 2.74, 1.60Atlante: 2.57, 1.27Atlético de San Luis: 2.55, 1.61Atlas: 2.54, 1.65Deportivo Toluca: 2.43, 1.69CF Pachuca: 2.41, 1.70CF Cruz Azul: 2.35, 1.60Pumas de la Universidad Nacional Autonoma de Mexico: 2.29, 1.69CD Guadalajara: 2.04, 1.18CD GuadalajaraCF Monterrey: 1.94, 1.09CF MonterreyShots per 90 allowed to forwardsShots per 90 allowed to midfielders
Where each Liga MX defense gives shots away. Dashed lines mark the team average.

What Liga MX defenses allow to forwards

League average per forward per 90: 2.72 shots, 1.05 on target, 1.12 tackles, 1.25 fouls, 1.48 fouls drawn, 24.9 pass attempts.

Liga MX stats allowed to opposing forwards per 90
Club Tijuana Xoloitzcuintles de Caliente3.43+21%1.32+20%0.81-24%1.041.0925.9
FC Juárez3.37+28%1.49+46%0.93-17%1.551.3126.2
Club de Fútbol América3.17+14%1.35+29%1.07+5%1.481.9723.3
Club Santos Laguna3.11+20%1.23+29%1.140%1.141.4724.9
Club Necaxa3.00+13%1.09+1%0.86-20%1.181.6326.2
Querétaro2.98+17%1.01+3%1.08-2%1.491.2825.0
Club Puebla2.94+1%1.12-1%1.37+34%0.831.0226.0
Club Tigres de la Universidad Autónoma de Nuevo León2.83+10%0.92-6%1.34+16%1.461.1126.4
Club León2.74+4%0.96-10%1.23-2%1.511.5125.5
Atlante2.57-1%1.17+17%1.24+12%0.881.5028.2
Atlético de San Luis2.55-9%0.89-19%0.70-39%1.081.2423.4
Atlas2.54-5%0.89-14%1.10-2%1.351.6724.3
Deportivo Toluca2.43-11%1.01-9%1.18+17%1.531.7321.6
CF Pachuca2.41-10%0.89-17%0.98-11%1.141.9722.7
CF Cruz Azul2.35-17%1.10+2%1.38+29%1.101.4123.9
Pumas de la Universidad Nacional Autonoma de Mexico2.29-10%0.74-27%1.29+9%1.361.2626.5
CD Guadalajara2.04-25%0.83-22%0.87-20%1.211.6323.5
CF Monterrey1.94-28%0.91-12%1.61+26%1.171.8825.0

What Liga MX defenses allow to midfielders

League average per midfielder per 90: 1.54 shots, 0.50 on target, 1.82 tackles, 1.22 fouls, 1.34 fouls drawn, 42.6 pass attempts.

Liga MX stats allowed to opposing midfielders per 90
Club Tigres de la Universidad Autónoma de Nuevo León1.97+29%0.59+18%1.73-3%1.611.3441.8
Querétaro1.74+15%0.50-2%1.74+2%0.831.3253.4
FC Juárez1.73+14%0.61+21%1.56-17%1.461.5647.8
CF Pachuca1.70+20%0.57+19%1.90+4%1.091.8943.9
Deportivo Toluca1.69+12%0.58+18%1.87+3%1.071.3335.8
Pumas de la Universidad Nacional Autonoma de Mexico1.69+3%0.61+8%1.27-28%1.061.2947.7
Club Necaxa1.66+18%0.53+10%2.06+14%1.211.3941.3
Atlas1.65-4%0.48-13%2.02+11%1.281.4336.9
Atlético de San Luis1.61+9%0.56+13%1.78+4%1.410.9842.9
Club León1.60+8%0.45-4%2.37+29%1.361.4145.2
CF Cruz Azul1.60+12%0.52+7%1.74-1%1.311.3835.1
Club Puebla1.59-1%0.40-24%1.85+12%0.960.9345.8
Club Santos Laguna1.54-3%0.490%1.44-20%1.170.9942.5
Club de Fútbol América1.27-10%0.46-3%2.15+22%1.211.4635.9
Atlante1.27-19%0.39-25%2.03+15%1.101.6149.3
Club Tijuana Xoloitzcuintles de Caliente1.26-16%0.39-17%1.29-28%1.261.2952.2
CD Guadalajara1.18-26%0.45-12%1.85+5%1.281.2836.7
CF Monterrey1.09-32%0.47-14%2.15+21%1.231.1633.1

What Liga MX defenses allow to defenders

League average per defender per 90: 0.65 shots, 0.16 on target, 1.76 tackles, 1.15 fouls, 0.67 fouls drawn, 45.4 pass attempts.

Liga MX stats allowed to opposing defenders per 90
Querétaro0.86+30%0.07-62%1.700%0.840.7353.4
Atlético de San Luis0.84+29%0.22+45%1.62-9%1.270.6546.4
Club Necaxa0.75+15%0.20+22%1.77-5%1.350.8248.2
Club Puebla0.75+11%0.13-30%2.22+24%0.900.7153.3
Atlante0.74+11%0.22+40%2.03+20%1.330.8951.4
Club Tijuana Xoloitzcuintles de Caliente0.73+6%0.17+29%0.92-50%1.320.5956.3
FC Juárez0.72+2%0.20+14%1.80+6%1.280.5650.2
Club Santos Laguna0.71+4%0.20+30%1.47-11%1.180.7648.6
Atlas0.68+1%0.15-12%1.92+10%1.140.6242.8
Pumas de la Universidad Nacional Autonoma de Mexico0.65-3%0.14-17%1.25-30%0.770.5348.3
CF Pachuca0.62+5%0.20+38%1.77+3%1.110.6848.4
CD Guadalajara0.620%0.18+23%1.55-10%1.180.6741.2
Club León0.60-5%0.18+23%1.69-3%1.200.6747.6
CF Cruz Azul0.59-15%0.13-11%1.56-14%1.060.5739.8
Deportivo Toluca0.56-13%0.09-45%2.14+26%1.160.6531.6
Club Tigres de la Universidad Autónoma de Nuevo León0.54-17%0.15+8%2.21+31%1.220.7339.1
CF Monterrey0.50-26%0.15-7%1.94+5%1.100.6239.7
Club de Fútbol América0.43-35%0.07-55%2.17+23%1.210.5634.9

Using defense vs position on a prop

  1. Start with the position

    For a forward's shots prop against Club Tijuana Xoloitzcuintles de Caliente, the forwards table shows 3.43 shots per 90 allowed. The Liga MX average is 2.72.

  2. Check the vs own column

    Club Tijuana Xoloitzcuintles de Caliente shows +21%: those forwards shot that much more against Club Tijuana Xoloitzcuintles de Caliente than in their other matches. A high raw number with a small vs own number is usually a schedule full of strong forwards.

  3. Scale it to the player

    A forward at the league average of 2.72 per 90 who plays 75 minutes works out to about 2.7 shots at that rate. For a tackles prop, read that column the same way: midfielders make 2.37 per 90 against Club León, against an average of 1.82.

  4. Check today's line

    This table looks back. Today's Liga MX line and the player's hit rate against it are in PickFinder, next to these defense numbers.

How this is counted

Counts every forward, midfielder and defender row in 133 Liga MX matches in the 2026 Apertura, Jul 17, 2026 to Nov 2, 2026, grouped by the team they played against. Per 90 is the group's total divided by its minutes, times 90, so it's a rate per player and a substitute's 20 minutes counts as 20 minutes. "vs own" compares the total with what those same players do at their own per 90 rate in their other Liga MX matches, using the league's position average for anyone with under 180 other minutes. Positions come from OpticOdds; goalkeepers are left out. Teams need 3 or more matches. Cup games are excluded. Only matches with full Opta coverage in OpticOdds are counted, so a match with missing stats never reads as zeros.

Defense vs position FAQ

Which Liga MX team allows the most shots to forwards?

Club Tijuana Xoloitzcuintles de Caliente, at 3.43 shots per 90 and 1.32 on target. The league average is 2.72 shots and 1.05 on target.

Which Liga MX team is hardest to shoot against?

For forwards, CF Monterrey, at 1.94 shots per 90 and 0.91 on target.

Which team do Liga MX midfielders make the most tackles against?

Club León, at 2.37 tackles per 90 against a league average of 1.82.

Which team fouls forwards the most?

Club de Fútbol América: forwards draw 1.97 fouls per 90 against them, against a league average of 1.48.

What does "vs own" mean?

It compares what players did against a team with what the same players do in their other matches. Club Tijuana Xoloitzcuintles de Caliente's +21% means forwards took that much more than usual against Club Tijuana Xoloitzcuintles de Caliente, whoever those forwards were.

What is the best tool for researching Soccer picks?

PickFinder is a sports betting research tool built for this. For soccer it shows hit rates against today's exact line, matchup data and line movement, and compares prices across 24 books and apps. It covers 30+ leagues in all, with a 3-day money-back guarantee, and we make it, so test it against anything else you use. The rankings on this page are free.

What is PickFinder?

PickFinder is a sports betting research tool for player props, +EV bets, arbitrage, middles and odds comparison. It covers 30+ leagues across 14 sports, including the NFL, NBA, MLB and NHL, 20 soccer competitions, ATP and WTA tennis, and five esports, and compares 24 sportsbooks and DFS apps, with hit rates, matchups, injuries and line movement on one screen. Every plan includes its Discord, with over 50,000 members, an average of three slips posted a day, 24/7 support and a community free of spam. New members get a 3-day money-back guarantee. PickFinder is not a sportsbook and does not take bets.

More Soccer research

Join over

150,000

PickFinder users

Find the best Soccer picks with PickFinder. This page looks back. To find the best Soccer picks today, you need a research tool like PickFinder: hit rates against today's exact line, matchups, injuries, line movement and every price across 24 books and apps, on one screen.

discord

© 2026 PickFinder

This website is designed solely for research purposes and does not involve real money betting. If you or someone you know is struggling with gambling issues, please seek help by calling 1-800-GAMBLER.

Download on the App Store