Saudi Pro League defense vs position

PickFinder logo

PickFinder Team•Updated:

For Saudi Pro League defense vs position, Al Fateh SC allows the most shots to forwards: 3.00 per 90, against a league average of 2.34. The forwards who faced Al Fateh SC took 25% more shots than they do in their other matches.

Midfielders get the most shots against Al Fayha (1.97 per 90) and defenders against Al Fateh SC (0.75). Al-Qadsiah Al Khubar is the hardest team for forwards to shoot against, at 1.41 per 90.

Based on every outfield player in 104 Saudi Pro League matches in the 2026-27 season, Aug 13, 2026 to Oct 31, 2026.

Al Fateh SC: most shots per 90 to forwards
3.00
Al Fayha: most shots per 90 to midfielders
1.97
Al Fateh SC: most shots per 90 to defenders
0.75
Al-Qadsiah Al Khubar: fewest shots per 90 to forwards
1.41

Saudi Pro League shots allowed by position

Green means opposing players did more of it, which helps an over. "vs own" compares those same players with their own rate in their other matches, so it strips out a schedule of strong or weak attackers.

Saudi Pro League shots allowed per 90 by position, ranked by shots to forwards
Al Fateh SC123.00+25%1.76+36%0.75+63%
Al Hazm122.89+17%1.50+14%0.42-21%
Al Riyadh SC112.88+25%1.64+17%0.60+58%
Al Khaleej122.60+16%1.58+9%0.56+23%
Abha112.59+4%1.13-15%0.27-40%
Al Fayha122.57+16%1.97+43%0.72+47%
Al Ettifaq Club122.54+9%0.79-40%0.42-2%
Al Kholood Club112.53+4%1.30-9%0.42-8%
Al Faisaly122.45+2%1.44+1%0.52+13%
Al Ittihad112.32-2%1.63+25%0.26-48%
Al-Taawoun122.30-1%1.540%0.43+1%
Al Diriyah122.230%1.32-4%0.48+4%
Al Shabab112.15-6%1.32+4%0.51+22%
NEOM SC122.15-12%1.13-22%0.29-30%
Al Hilal111.79-22%1.09-22%0.26-41%
Al Nassr111.73-24%0.91-29%0.34-21%
Al Ahli111.70-22%1.46+7%0.40-10%
Al-Qadsiah Al Khubar121.41-43%1.45-1%0.48-6%
1.281.742.212.673.130.701.041.381.722.06Leaks to midfieldersLeaks to bothTight to bothLeaks to forwardsAl Fateh SC: 3.00, 1.76Al Fateh SCAl Hazm: 2.89, 1.50Al HazmAl Riyadh SC: 2.88, 1.64Al Riyadh SCAl Khaleej: 2.60, 1.58Abha: 2.59, 1.13Al Fayha: 2.57, 1.97Al FayhaAl Ettifaq Club: 2.54, 0.79Al Kholood Club: 2.53, 1.30Al Faisaly: 2.45, 1.44Al Ittihad: 2.32, 1.63Al-Taawoun: 2.30, 1.54Al Diriyah: 2.23, 1.32Al Shabab: 2.15, 1.32NEOM SC: 2.15, 1.13Al Hilal: 1.79, 1.09Al Nassr: 1.73, 0.91Al Ahli: 1.70, 1.46Al AhliAl-Qadsiah Al Khubar: 1.41, 1.45Al-Qadsiah Al KhubarShots per 90 allowed to forwardsShots per 90 allowed to midfielders
Where each Saudi Pro League defense gives shots away. Dashed lines mark the team average.

What Saudi Pro League defenses allow to forwards

League average per forward per 90: 2.34 shots, 0.91 on target, 1.09 tackles, 1.22 fouls, 1.37 fouls drawn, 25.6 pass attempts.

Saudi Pro League stats allowed to opposing forwards per 90
Al Fateh SC3.00+25%1.13+22%1.24+20%1.351.3228.3
Al Hazm2.89+17%1.29+33%1.32+33%1.221.3527.2
Al Riyadh SC2.88+25%1.18+31%1.21+18%1.021.2726.6
Al Khaleej2.60+16%0.90+2%1.010%1.251.4027.0
Abha2.59+4%0.82-22%1.32+32%1.101.3229.1
Al Fayha2.57+16%0.93+18%1.29+11%0.771.0429.1
Al Ettifaq Club2.54+9%1.07+24%0.79-17%1.181.4123.3
Al Kholood Club2.53+4%1.22+21%1.25+26%1.311.2525.3
Al Faisaly2.45+2%0.94-6%0.77-29%1.541.3927.2
Al Ittihad2.32-2%1.14+17%0.91+6%1.181.4125.1
Al-Taawoun2.30-1%1.01+6%0.95-14%1.411.4422.8
Al Diriyah2.230%1.06+23%1.38+39%1.031.2025.8
Al Shabab2.15-6%0.880%1.07-3%1.201.3725.1
NEOM SC2.15-12%0.69-32%1.13+28%1.221.3724.0
Al Hilal1.79-22%0.58-33%1.01-14%0.971.4027.7
Al Nassr1.73-24%0.44-48%1.04-10%1.421.5422.6
Al Ahli1.70-22%0.42-51%1.10+5%1.771.8722.5
Al-Qadsiah Al Khubar1.41-43%0.58-35%0.86-13%1.111.3521.5

What Saudi Pro League defenses allow to midfielders

League average per midfielder per 90: 1.39 shots, 0.46 on target, 1.75 tackles, 1.36 fouls, 1.25 fouls drawn, 44.7 pass attempts.

Saudi Pro League stats allowed to opposing midfielders per 90
Al Fayha1.97+43%0.72+60%1.61+4%1.281.0556.7
Al Fateh SC1.76+36%0.55+22%1.76+1%1.531.3650.1
Al Riyadh SC1.64+17%0.72+53%1.30-25%0.950.9853.4
Al Ittihad1.63+25%0.51+11%1.95+5%1.360.9644.1
Al Khaleej1.58+9%0.47-5%1.56-2%0.991.1745.6
Al-Taawoun1.540%0.55+2%1.54-4%1.661.3441.5
Al Hazm1.50+14%0.48+14%1.92+14%1.021.3852.9
Al Ahli1.46+7%0.50+9%1.93+10%1.721.7840.7
Al-Qadsiah Al Khubar1.45-1%0.41-10%1.66+2%1.481.1439.3
Al Faisaly1.44+1%0.58+27%1.82+5%1.821.1948.4
Al Diriyah1.32-4%0.41-3%1.78+6%1.100.9546.0
Al Shabab1.32+4%0.36-20%1.99+15%1.371.2242.3
Al Kholood Club1.30-9%0.37-19%1.65+1%1.301.4141.4
Abha1.13-15%0.37-24%2.08+27%1.821.0045.8
NEOM SC1.13-22%0.31-37%2.08+29%1.441.1840.5
Al Hilal1.09-22%0.46+2%1.39-12%1.091.3340.5
Al Nassr0.91-29%0.31-26%1.73+6%1.131.7640.7
Al Ettifaq Club0.79-40%0.26-41%1.710%1.311.3437.5

What Saudi Pro League defenses allow to defenders

League average per defender per 90: 0.45 shots, 0.11 on target, 1.66 tackles, 0.94 fouls, 0.76 fouls drawn, 42.0 pass attempts.

Saudi Pro League stats allowed to opposing defenders per 90
Al Fateh SC0.75+63%0.15+44%1.47-11%1.090.9043.5
Al Fayha0.72+47%0.17+28%1.93+21%0.950.8347.9
Al Riyadh SC0.60+58%0.15+99%1.77+12%0.720.8750.4
Al Khaleej0.56+23%0.10-22%1.54-13%0.920.7541.7
Al Faisaly0.52+13%0.13+8%1.680%1.060.4438.2
Al Shabab0.51+22%0.13+36%1.83+22%1.020.5338.9
Al Diriyah0.48+4%0.11+11%1.52-17%1.020.5246.0
Al-Qadsiah Al Khubar0.48-6%0.17+40%1.47-20%0.930.9539.5
Al-Taawoun0.43+1%0.20+121%1.49-7%0.950.5440.8
Al Hazm0.42-21%0.11-15%1.63+4%1.291.0948.3
Al Ettifaq Club0.42-2%0.07-38%1.72+9%0.800.6539.5
Al Kholood Club0.42-8%0.07-26%2.28+45%1.100.6949.8
Al Ahli0.40-10%0.12+7%1.52+2%0.910.6336.3
Al Nassr0.34-21%0.06-32%1.31-23%0.730.8832.1
NEOM SC0.29-30%0.07-37%1.72+2%0.790.9142.4
Abha0.27-40%0.07-28%1.34-23%0.800.9348.4
Al Ittihad0.26-48%0.02-84%2.06+28%0.790.8941.9
Al Hilal0.26-41%0.02-76%1.680%1.130.6531.3

Using defense vs position on a prop

  1. Start with the position

    For a forward's shots prop against Al Fateh SC, the forwards table shows 3.00 shots per 90 allowed. The Saudi Pro League average is 2.34.

  2. Check the vs own column

    Al Fateh SC shows +25%: those forwards shot that much more against Al Fateh SC than in their other matches. A high raw number with a small vs own number is usually a schedule full of strong forwards.

  3. Scale it to the player

    A forward at the league average of 2.34 per 90 who plays 75 minutes works out to about 2.4 shots at that rate. For a tackles prop, read that column the same way: midfielders make 2.08 per 90 against Abha, against an average of 1.75.

  4. Check today's line

    This table looks back. Today's Saudi Pro League line and the player's hit rate against it are in PickFinder, next to these defense numbers.

How this is counted

Counts every forward, midfielder and defender row in 104 Saudi Pro League matches in the 2026-27 season, Aug 13, 2026 to Oct 31, 2026, grouped by the team they played against. Per 90 is the group's total divided by its minutes, times 90, so it's a rate per player and a substitute's 20 minutes counts as 20 minutes. "vs own" compares the total with what those same players do at their own per 90 rate in their other Saudi Pro League matches, using the league's position average for anyone with under 180 other minutes. Positions come from OpticOdds; goalkeepers are left out. Teams need 3 or more matches. Cup games are excluded. Only matches with full Opta coverage in OpticOdds are counted, so a match with missing stats never reads as zeros.

Defense vs position FAQ

Which Saudi Pro League team allows the most shots to forwards?

Al Fateh SC, at 3.00 shots per 90 and 1.13 on target. The league average is 2.34 shots and 0.91 on target.

Which Saudi Pro League team is hardest to shoot against?

For forwards, Al-Qadsiah Al Khubar, at 1.41 shots per 90 and 0.58 on target.

Which team do Saudi Pro League midfielders make the most tackles against?

Abha, at 2.08 tackles per 90 against a league average of 1.75.

Which team fouls forwards the most?

Al Ahli: forwards draw 1.87 fouls per 90 against them, against a league average of 1.37.

What does "vs own" mean?

It compares what players did against a team with what the same players do in their other matches. Al Fateh SC's +25% means forwards took that much more than usual against Al Fateh SC, whoever those forwards were.

What is the best tool for researching Soccer picks?

PickFinder is a sports betting research tool built for this. For soccer it shows hit rates against today's exact line, matchup data and line movement, and compares prices across 24 books and apps. It covers 30+ leagues in all, with a 3-day money-back guarantee, and we make it, so test it against anything else you use. The rankings on this page are free.

What is PickFinder?

PickFinder is a sports betting research tool for player props, +EV bets, arbitrage, middles and odds comparison. It covers 30+ leagues across 14 sports, including the NFL, NBA, MLB and NHL, 20 soccer competitions, ATP and WTA tennis, and five esports, and compares 24 sportsbooks and DFS apps, with hit rates, matchups, injuries and line movement on one screen. Every plan includes its Discord, with over 50,000 members, an average of three slips posted a day, 24/7 support and a community free of spam. New members get a 3-day money-back guarantee. PickFinder is not a sportsbook and does not take bets.

More Soccer research

Join over

150,000

PickFinder users

Find the best Soccer picks with PickFinder. This page looks back. To find the best Soccer picks today, you need a research tool like PickFinder: hit rates against today's exact line, matchups, injuries, line movement and every price across 24 books and apps, on one screen.

discord

© 2026 PickFinder

This website is designed solely for research purposes and does not involve real money betting. If you or someone you know is struggling with gambling issues, please seek help by calling 1-800-GAMBLER.

Download on the App Store