EFL Championship defense vs position

PickFinder logo

PickFinder Team•Updated:

For EFL Championship defense vs position, Watford allows the most shots to forwards: 3.27 per 90, against a league average of 2.51. The forwards who faced Watford took 27% more shots than they do in their other matches.

Midfielders get the most shots against Charlton Athletic (2.09 per 90) and defenders against Bolton Wanderers (0.86). Wolverhampton Wanderers is the hardest team for forwards to shoot against, at 1.61 per 90.

Based on every outfield player in 156 EFL Championship matches in the 2026-27 season, Aug 14, 2026 to Oct 31, 2026.

Watford: most shots per 90 to forwards
3.27
Charlton Athletic: most shots per 90 to midfielders
2.09
Bolton Wanderers: most shots per 90 to defenders
0.86
Wolverhampton Wanderers: fewest shots per 90 to forwards
1.61

EFL Championship shots allowed by position

Green means opposing players did more of it, which helps an over. "vs own" compares those same players with their own rate in their other matches, so it strips out a schedule of strong or weak attackers.

EFL Championship shots allowed per 90 by position, ranked by shots to forwards
Watford133.27+27%1.66+15%0.83+54%
Blackburn Rovers133.13+33%1.78+17%0.71+1%
Southampton133.11+28%1.36+1%0.83+34%
Derby County133.00+19%1.62+18%0.70+19%
Charlton Athletic132.97+24%2.09+37%0.66+4%
Cardiff City132.93+25%1.33-6%0.64-4%
Preston North End132.90+22%1.80+36%0.69+17%
Lincoln City132.79+5%1.77+33%0.64-2%
Bolton Wanderers132.77+7%1.38-18%0.86+27%
Stoke City132.75+9%1.58+8%0.57+3%
Portsmouth132.55-6%1.24-17%0.43-32%
Millwall132.46-8%1.41-2%0.53-24%
Sheffield United132.44-2%1.78+26%0.75+33%
Wrexham132.44-6%1.12-21%0.53-5%
Bristol City132.28-4%1.17-9%0.62+2%
West Bromwich Albion132.27-10%1.36-9%0.50-9%
West Ham United132.25-5%1.29-14%0.56+5%
Birmingham City132.16-16%1.27-20%0.66+4%
Burnley132.13-16%1.76+21%0.57-4%
Norwich City132.12-12%1.32-13%0.41-40%
Queens Park Rangers132.11-18%1.28-8%0.54-17%
Swansea City132.04-22%0.98-32%0.65+8%
Middlesbrough131.83-26%1.42-7%0.40-36%
Wolverhampton Wanderers131.61-34%1.08-29%0.680%
1.481.962.442.923.400.891.211.531.862.18Leaks to midfieldersLeaks to bothTight to bothLeaks to forwardsWatford: 3.27, 1.66WatfordBlackburn Rovers: 3.13, 1.78Blackburn RoversSouthampton: 3.11, 1.36SouthamptonDerby County: 3.00, 1.62Charlton Athletic: 2.97, 2.09Charlton AthleticCardiff City: 2.93, 1.33Preston North End: 2.90, 1.80Lincoln City: 2.79, 1.77Bolton Wanderers: 2.77, 1.38Bolton WanderersStoke City: 2.75, 1.58Portsmouth: 2.55, 1.24Millwall: 2.46, 1.41Sheffield United: 2.44, 1.78Wrexham: 2.44, 1.12Bristol City: 2.28, 1.17West Bromwich Albion: 2.27, 1.36West Ham United: 2.25, 1.29Birmingham City: 2.16, 1.27Burnley: 2.13, 1.76Norwich City: 2.12, 1.32Queens Park Rangers: 2.11, 1.28Swansea City: 2.04, 0.98Middlesbrough: 1.83, 1.42MiddlesbroughWolverhampton Wanderers: 1.61, 1.08Wolverhampton WanderersShots per 90 allowed to forwardsShots per 90 allowed to midfielders
Where each EFL Championship defense gives shots away. Dashed lines mark the team average.

What EFL Championship defenses allow to forwards

League average per forward per 90: 2.51 shots, 0.92 on target, 1.04 tackles, 1.45 fouls, 1.21 fouls drawn, 20.7 pass attempts.

EFL Championship stats allowed to opposing forwards per 90
Watford3.27+27%1.27+39%1.49+59%1.201.3124.0
Blackburn Rovers3.13+33%0.84-8%1.37+38%1.021.1619.8
Southampton3.11+28%0.82-14%0.98-13%1.511.0115.9
Derby County3.00+19%1.31+48%0.76-20%0.901.3521.5
Charlton Athletic2.97+24%1.05+23%0.98+12%1.821.2222.0
Cardiff City2.93+25%1.42+81%0.79-23%1.551.6121.6
Preston North End2.90+22%1.07+31%0.88-27%1.301.2224.0
Lincoln City2.79+5%1.20+20%0.87-15%1.591.2025.0
Bolton Wanderers2.77+7%1.42+68%0.83-10%1.741.1119.0
Stoke City2.75+9%0.93+1%1.44+40%1.601.3820.7
Portsmouth2.55-6%0.90+4%0.74-24%1.600.7418.2
Millwall2.46-8%0.84-13%1.01-4%1.551.1820.3
Sheffield United2.44-2%0.67-25%0.88-28%1.841.4221.4
Wrexham2.44-6%0.84-13%0.64-40%1.271.2423.5
Bristol City2.28-4%0.63-28%0.87-22%1.350.8119.8
West Bromwich Albion2.27-10%0.95+2%1.35+41%1.381.1219.4
West Ham United2.25-5%0.64-26%1.43+31%1.501.1821.4
Birmingham City2.16-16%0.83-15%0.71-29%1.691.3020.3
Burnley2.13-16%0.76-14%1.14+10%1.061.3321.5
Norwich City2.12-12%0.92+1%1.01-3%1.411.5719.3
Queens Park Rangers2.11-18%0.72-30%0.95-13%1.121.0619.4
Swansea City2.04-22%0.61-38%1.00-9%1.810.8518.3
Middlesbrough1.83-26%0.72-17%1.29+30%1.401.1520.7
Wolverhampton Wanderers1.61-34%0.70-22%1.51+61%1.641.3919.1

What EFL Championship defenses allow to midfielders

League average per midfielder per 90: 1.45 shots, 0.44 on target, 1.80 tackles, 1.18 fouls, 1.23 fouls drawn, 39.2 pass attempts.

EFL Championship stats allowed to opposing midfielders per 90
Charlton Athletic2.09+37%0.62+30%1.50-8%0.961.6250.3
Preston North End1.80+36%0.60+41%1.20-33%1.101.2246.8
Blackburn Rovers1.78+17%0.38-21%2.07+13%1.341.2941.8
Sheffield United1.78+26%0.65+35%1.65-9%1.411.0240.0
Lincoln City1.77+33%0.47+6%1.26-28%1.001.1647.2
Burnley1.76+21%0.65+51%2.22+12%1.241.2839.2
Watford1.66+15%0.43-5%2.04+27%1.321.3441.5
Derby County1.62+18%0.64+48%2.29+34%1.101.3641.6
Stoke City1.58+8%0.38-20%2.05+13%1.271.5842.4
Middlesbrough1.42-7%0.42-11%1.780%1.121.1031.9
Millwall1.41-2%0.32-28%1.73-6%0.991.5342.1
Bolton Wanderers1.38-18%0.54+3%1.77+2%0.991.0938.3
Southampton1.36+1%0.30-28%1.66-8%1.361.1337.9
West Bromwich Albion1.36-9%0.26-39%2.12+9%1.570.8835.5
Cardiff City1.33-6%0.420%2.31+28%1.770.9831.0
Norwich City1.32-13%0.45+1%1.97+6%1.451.0837.5
West Ham United1.29-14%0.45-1%1.65-10%1.171.2732.8
Queens Park Rangers1.28-8%0.42-2%1.73-4%1.071.0942.2
Birmingham City1.27-20%0.38-22%1.82+3%0.861.2735.9
Portsmouth1.24-17%0.37-25%1.73-3%1.081.1333.0
Bristol City1.17-9%0.26-31%1.53-15%1.191.3441.2
Wrexham1.12-21%0.43-3%1.55-19%0.881.1944.1
Wolverhampton Wanderers1.08-29%0.51+19%2.02+13%1.211.4534.9
Swansea City0.98-32%0.30-29%1.76+4%1.041.1931.3

What EFL Championship defenses allow to defenders

League average per defender per 90: 0.62 shots, 0.15 on target, 1.56 tackles, 0.86 fouls, 0.81 fouls drawn, 46.8 pass attempts.

EFL Championship stats allowed to opposing defenders per 90
Bolton Wanderers0.86+27%0.23+28%1.59+3%0.710.7347.2
Watford0.83+54%0.20+20%1.87+13%0.940.7051.5
Southampton0.83+34%0.22+37%1.35-13%1.260.3742.6
Sheffield United0.75+33%0.13-4%1.78+16%0.860.9554.4
Blackburn Rovers0.71+1%0.17+25%1.97+32%0.790.8254.9
Derby County0.70+19%0.21+36%1.670%0.761.0345.3
Preston North End0.69+17%0.09-41%1.34-18%0.651.0053.0
Wolverhampton Wanderers0.680%0.12-29%2.06+32%0.910.8045.4
Charlton Athletic0.66+4%0.13-20%1.65-3%0.790.9051.1
Birmingham City0.66+4%0.17+8%1.38-11%0.931.0340.9
Swansea City0.65+8%0.23+48%1.44+3%0.770.8238.8
Cardiff City0.64-4%0.14-7%1.73+15%0.930.5430.5
Lincoln City0.64-2%0.22+65%1.49-7%0.971.1354.1
Bristol City0.62+2%0.06-59%1.11-27%0.721.0954.0
Stoke City0.57+3%0.14+16%1.57+1%0.750.8248.4
Burnley0.57-4%0.21+49%1.45-11%0.590.4052.8
West Ham United0.56+5%0.14+19%1.11-22%0.760.7438.4
Queens Park Rangers0.54-17%0.21+35%1.52-5%0.960.5661.4
Millwall0.53-24%0.08-55%1.15-27%0.710.8538.8
Wrexham0.53-5%0.12-13%1.69+10%1.180.7352.0
West Bromwich Albion0.50-9%0.19+60%1.59+2%1.190.8449.9
Portsmouth0.43-32%0.10-30%1.79+27%1.141.0138.7
Norwich City0.41-40%0.14-12%1.75+8%0.750.7843.8
Middlesbrough0.40-36%0.05-67%1.35-15%0.660.6937.6

Using defense vs position on a prop

  1. Start with the position

    For a forward's shots prop against Watford, the forwards table shows 3.27 shots per 90 allowed. The EFL Championship average is 2.51.

  2. Check the vs own column

    Watford shows +27%: those forwards shot that much more against Watford than in their other matches. A high raw number with a small vs own number is usually a schedule full of strong forwards.

  3. Scale it to the player

    A forward at the league average of 2.51 per 90 who plays 75 minutes works out to about 2.7 shots at that rate. For a tackles prop, read that column the same way: midfielders make 2.31 per 90 against Cardiff City, against an average of 1.80.

  4. Check today's line

    This table looks back. Today's EFL Championship line and the player's hit rate against it are in PickFinder, next to these defense numbers.

How this is counted

Counts every forward, midfielder and defender row in 156 EFL Championship matches in the 2026-27 season, Aug 14, 2026 to Oct 31, 2026, grouped by the team they played against. Per 90 is the group's total divided by its minutes, times 90, so it's a rate per player and a substitute's 20 minutes counts as 20 minutes. "vs own" compares the total with what those same players do at their own per 90 rate in their other EFL Championship matches, using the league's position average for anyone with under 180 other minutes. Positions come from OpticOdds; goalkeepers are left out. Teams need 3 or more matches. Cup games are excluded. Only matches with full Opta coverage in OpticOdds are counted, so a match with missing stats never reads as zeros.

Defense vs position FAQ

Which EFL Championship team allows the most shots to forwards?

Watford, at 3.27 shots per 90 and 1.27 on target. The league average is 2.51 shots and 0.92 on target.

Which EFL Championship team is hardest to shoot against?

For forwards, Wolverhampton Wanderers, at 1.61 shots per 90 and 0.70 on target.

Which team do EFL Championship midfielders make the most tackles against?

Cardiff City, at 2.31 tackles per 90 against a league average of 1.80.

Which team fouls forwards the most?

Cardiff City: forwards draw 1.61 fouls per 90 against them, against a league average of 1.21.

What does "vs own" mean?

It compares what players did against a team with what the same players do in their other matches. Watford's +27% means forwards took that much more than usual against Watford, whoever those forwards were.

What is the best tool for researching Soccer picks?

PickFinder is a sports betting research tool built for this. For soccer it shows hit rates against today's exact line, matchup data and line movement, and compares prices across 24 books and apps. It covers 30+ leagues in all, with a 3-day money-back guarantee, and we make it, so test it against anything else you use. The rankings on this page are free.

What is PickFinder?

PickFinder is a sports betting research tool for player props, +EV bets, arbitrage, middles and odds comparison. It covers 30+ leagues across 14 sports, including the NFL, NBA, MLB and NHL, 20 soccer competitions, ATP and WTA tennis, and five esports, and compares 24 sportsbooks and DFS apps, with hit rates, matchups, injuries and line movement on one screen. Every plan includes its Discord, with over 50,000 members, an average of three slips posted a day, 24/7 support and a community free of spam. New members get a 3-day money-back guarantee. PickFinder is not a sportsbook and does not take bets.

More Soccer research

Join over

150,000

PickFinder users

Find the best Soccer picks with PickFinder. This page looks back. To find the best Soccer picks today, you need a research tool like PickFinder: hit rates against today's exact line, matchups, injuries, line movement and every price across 24 books and apps, on one screen.

discord

© 2026 PickFinder

This website is designed solely for research purposes and does not involve real money betting. If you or someone you know is struggling with gambling issues, please seek help by calling 1-800-GAMBLER.

Download on the App Store