Argentina Primera División defense vs position

PickFinder logo

PickFinder Team•Updated:

For Argentina Primera División defense vs position, CA Central Córdoba de Santiago del Estero allows the most shots to forwards: 2.95 per 90, against a league average of 2.42. The forwards who faced CA Central Córdoba de Santiago del Estero took 21% more shots than they do in their other matches.

Midfielders get the most shots against CA Talleres de Córdoba (1.94 per 90) and defenders against CA Sarmiento (0.95). CA River Plate is the hardest team for forwards to shoot against, at 1.71 per 90.

Based on every outfield player in 221 Argentina Primera División matches in the 2026 Clausura, Jul 23, 2026 to Nov 1, 2026.

CA Central Córdoba de Santiago del Estero: most shots per 90 to forwards
2.95
CA Talleres de Córdoba: most shots per 90 to midfielders
1.94
CA Sarmiento: most shots per 90 to defenders
0.95
CA River Plate: fewest shots per 90 to forwards
1.71

Argentina Primera División shots allowed by position

Green means opposing players did more of it, which helps an over. "vs own" compares those same players with their own rate in their other matches, so it strips out a schedule of strong or weak attackers.

Argentina Primera División shots allowed per 90 by position, ranked by shots to forwards
CA Central Córdoba de Santiago del Estero142.95+21%1.64+21%0.75+17%
CA Aldosivi152.90+28%1.72+38%0.78+14%
CA Talleres de Córdoba152.89+18%1.94+32%0.72+23%
CA San Lorenzo de Almagro152.83+18%1.61+6%0.69+13%
CSD Defensa y Justicia142.76+13%1.85+22%0.68+16%
CA Banfield142.75+28%1.78+26%0.85+31%
CA Belgrano de Córdoba152.69+12%1.18-19%0.68+3%
CA Unión de Santa Fe152.69+15%1.29-16%0.65+13%
Club Estudiantes de La Plata152.69+13%1.11-26%0.55-12%
CA Gimnasia y Esgrima de Mendoza152.67+2%1.56+1%0.46-28%
CA Sarmiento152.63+3%1.62+5%0.95+44%
CA Lanús152.61+7%1.65+12%0.76+29%
CA Tucumán142.45+2%1.60+5%0.62-3%
Racing Club de Avellaneda152.43+2%1.62+7%0.58-13%
Newell's Old Boys152.41-6%1.18-27%0.64+1%
CA Barracas Central152.41+4%0.98-34%0.49-31%
CA Tigre152.38+4%1.520%0.61-2%
CA Huracán152.37-4%1.48+3%0.75+22%
AA Estudiantes de Río Cuarto152.34-2%1.65+19%0.81+20%
Gimnasia y Esgrima La Plata152.33+2%1.85+21%0.70+1%
CA Independiente142.32-12%1.48-7%0.53-12%
CD Riestra152.26-9%1.29-14%0.44-28%
Club Atlético Vélez Sarsfield152.17-9%1.65+13%0.82+30%
CA Platense142.14-11%1.14-24%0.51-21%
CA Rosario Central152.13-10%1.28-16%0.52-27%
Argentinos Juniors142.02-12%1.41-7%0.53-22%
CA Boca Juniors151.86-31%1.26-18%0.44-27%
Instituto AC Córdoba151.72-32%1.17-23%0.52-13%
CS Independiente Rivadavia141.72-27%1.39-3%0.74+9%
CA River Plate151.71-23%1.16-20%0.40-44%
1.611.972.332.693.050.901.181.461.742.02Leaks to midfieldersLeaks to bothTight to bothLeaks to forwardsCA Central Córdoba de Santiago del Estero: 2.95, 1.64CA Central Córdoba de Santiago del EsteroCA Aldosivi: 2.90, 1.72CA AldosiviCA Talleres de Córdoba: 2.89, 1.94CA Talleres de CórdobaCA San Lorenzo de Almagro: 2.83, 1.61CSD Defensa y Justicia: 2.76, 1.85CA Banfield: 2.75, 1.78CA Belgrano de Córdoba: 2.69, 1.18CA Unión de Santa Fe: 2.69, 1.29Club Estudiantes de La Plata: 2.69, 1.11CA Gimnasia y Esgrima de Mendoza: 2.67, 1.56CA Sarmiento: 2.63, 1.62CA SarmientoCA Lanús: 2.61, 1.65CA Tucumán: 2.45, 1.60Racing Club de Avellaneda: 2.43, 1.62Newell's Old Boys: 2.41, 1.18CA Barracas Central: 2.41, 0.98CA Tigre: 2.38, 1.52CA Huracán: 2.37, 1.48AA Estudiantes de Río Cuarto: 2.34, 1.65Gimnasia y Esgrima La Plata: 2.33, 1.85CA Independiente: 2.32, 1.48CD Riestra: 2.26, 1.29Club Atlético Vélez Sarsfield: 2.17, 1.65CA Platense: 2.14, 1.14CA Rosario Central: 2.13, 1.28Argentinos Juniors: 2.02, 1.41CA Boca Juniors: 1.86, 1.26Instituto AC Córdoba: 1.72, 1.17CS Independiente Rivadavia: 1.72, 1.39CS Independiente RivadaviaCA River Plate: 1.71, 1.16CA River PlateShots per 90 allowed to forwardsShots per 90 allowed to midfielders
Where each Argentina Primera División defense gives shots away. Dashed lines mark the team average.

What Argentina Primera División defenses allow to forwards

League average per forward per 90: 2.42 shots, 0.88 on target, 1.19 tackles, 1.39 fouls, 1.40 fouls drawn, 24.3 pass attempts.

Argentina Primera División stats allowed to opposing forwards per 90
CA Central Córdoba de Santiago del Estero2.95+21%1.22+41%1.25+8%1.351.3825.6
CA Aldosivi2.90+28%1.00+24%0.97-19%1.441.0926.1
CA Talleres de Córdoba2.89+18%1.07+30%1.07-8%1.551.4623.6
CA San Lorenzo de Almagro2.83+18%0.84-9%1.16+3%1.491.6426.7
CSD Defensa y Justicia2.76+13%0.82-7%1.24+5%1.492.2526.3
CA Banfield2.75+28%1.09+35%1.44+9%1.441.7227.3
CA Belgrano de Córdoba2.69+12%1.04+20%1.53+24%1.651.0423.1
CA Unión de Santa Fe2.69+15%1.01+20%1.36+16%0.881.4824.8
Club Estudiantes de La Plata2.69+13%1.10+26%1.44+26%1.651.5324.0
CA Gimnasia y Esgrima de Mendoza2.67+2%1.20+22%1.12+1%1.071.2722.6
CA Sarmiento2.63+3%0.96-2%1.08-2%1.611.9825.3
CA Lanús2.61+7%0.88-8%0.82-29%1.021.4324.1
CA Tucumán2.45+2%0.72-23%1.06-4%1.161.0624.7
Racing Club de Avellaneda2.43+2%0.96+29%1.37+20%1.511.5421.5
Newell's Old Boys2.41-6%0.86-9%1.28+29%1.601.4023.3
CA Barracas Central2.41+4%1.01+26%0.75-28%1.471.5320.7
CA Tigre2.38+4%0.76-6%1.42+14%1.811.1925.1
CA Huracán2.37-4%0.76-22%1.20+2%1.451.0122.7
AA Estudiantes de Río Cuarto2.34-2%0.83-6%1.12-13%1.121.5126.4
Gimnasia y Esgrima La Plata2.33+2%0.65-21%0.87-20%1.421.2624.9
CA Independiente2.32-12%0.52-45%1.92+76%2.121.2424.5
CD Riestra2.26-9%0.88+6%0.77-38%1.271.5427.7
Club Atlético Vélez Sarsfield2.17-9%0.83-2%1.19+3%1.341.2728.9
CA Platense2.14-11%0.97+7%1.34+17%1.451.5725.8
CA Rosario Central2.13-10%0.91+6%1.38+18%1.381.5721.3
Argentinos Juniors2.02-12%0.69-20%1.06-17%1.391.0920.9
CA Boca Juniors1.86-31%0.66-26%1.20-1%1.141.1121.8
Instituto AC Córdoba1.72-32%0.53-42%0.97-16%0.891.3924.2
CS Independiente Rivadavia1.72-27%0.76-14%1.170%1.241.0324.4
CA River Plate1.71-23%0.53-35%1.18+3%1.601.2517.8

What Argentina Primera División defenses allow to midfielders

League average per midfielder per 90: 1.47 shots, 0.45 on target, 2.19 tackles, 1.36 fouls, 1.37 fouls drawn, 42.1 pass attempts.

Argentina Primera División stats allowed to opposing midfielders per 90
CA Talleres de Córdoba1.94+32%0.52+12%1.78-18%1.151.3540.9
CSD Defensa y Justicia1.85+22%0.66+36%2.05-1%1.051.2139.8
Gimnasia y Esgrima La Plata1.85+21%0.63+45%1.81-17%1.691.0545.6
CA Banfield1.78+26%0.52+24%1.96-4%1.031.3547.4
CA Aldosivi1.72+38%0.44+13%1.91-16%1.001.5245.1
CA Lanús1.65+12%0.44-10%2.35+2%1.101.1248.8
AA Estudiantes de Río Cuarto1.65+19%0.52+19%2.34+4%1.381.3443.1
Club Atlético Vélez Sarsfield1.65+13%0.42-9%2.37+5%1.411.1442.2
CA Central Córdoba de Santiago del Estero1.64+21%0.53+31%2.53+16%1.201.5051.9
CA Sarmiento1.62+5%0.57+19%2.06-7%0.981.4043.7
Racing Club de Avellaneda1.62+7%0.53+12%1.73-21%1.371.2533.9
CA San Lorenzo de Almagro1.61+6%0.55+22%2.81+47%1.861.3744.1
CA Tucumán1.60+5%0.40-14%2.35+10%0.921.3150.1
CA Gimnasia y Esgrima de Mendoza1.56+1%0.42-14%2.67+22%1.381.6440.8
CA Tigre1.520%0.31-34%2.40+4%1.901.0642.5
CA Huracán1.48+3%0.46+1%2.31+4%1.501.5736.5
CA Independiente1.48-7%0.51+8%2.39+20%1.551.2541.2
Argentinos Juniors1.41-7%0.33-26%2.60+18%1.521.1434.8
CS Independiente Rivadavia1.39-3%0.54+21%2.11-4%1.061.5144.4
CA Unión de Santa Fe1.29-16%0.55+18%1.95-17%1.101.4246.5
CD Riestra1.29-14%0.35-22%1.47-31%1.221.9960.3
CA Rosario Central1.28-16%0.34-20%2.25+1%1.661.1234.7
CA Boca Juniors1.26-18%0.34-33%1.89-8%1.471.5335.3
CA Belgrano de Córdoba1.18-19%0.40-13%2.59+17%1.251.3441.5
Newell's Old Boys1.18-27%0.28-46%2.22+7%1.461.5939.1
Instituto AC Córdoba1.17-23%0.34-29%1.84-16%1.381.2946.7
CA River Plate1.16-20%0.36-19%2.29+4%1.691.4731.6
CA Platense1.14-24%0.43-7%2.42+11%1.531.3345.4
Club Estudiantes de La Plata1.11-26%0.39-6%2.00-11%1.741.5632.4
CA Barracas Central0.98-34%0.35-17%2.46+7%1.411.4437.7

What Argentina Primera División defenses allow to defenders

League average per defender per 90: 0.64 shots, 0.17 on target, 1.97 tackles, 0.96 fouls, 0.74 fouls drawn, 40.2 pass attempts.

Argentina Primera División stats allowed to opposing defenders per 90
CA Sarmiento0.95+44%0.29+70%1.77-7%0.830.8446.9
CA Banfield0.85+31%0.23+31%2.02+2%1.030.8248.4
Club Atlético Vélez Sarsfield0.82+30%0.17+6%2.16+13%0.950.6541.3
AA Estudiantes de Río Cuarto0.81+20%0.25+30%1.95+2%0.730.9149.7
CA Aldosivi0.78+14%0.15-19%1.47-28%0.780.9544.7
CA Lanús0.76+29%0.16-9%2.30+14%1.070.6147.5
CA Central Córdoba de Santiago del Estero0.75+17%0.14-24%1.97+3%0.980.5343.1
CA Huracán0.75+22%0.22+28%1.82-4%0.800.8535.0
CS Independiente Rivadavia0.74+9%0.21+5%1.58-20%0.890.8439.2
CA Talleres de Córdoba0.72+23%0.27+79%1.64-16%0.800.5639.6
Gimnasia y Esgrima La Plata0.70+1%0.13-28%1.77-11%1.100.7745.4
CA San Lorenzo de Almagro0.69+13%0.19+36%2.06+6%1.270.7440.5
CSD Defensa y Justicia0.68+16%0.14-13%1.90-1%1.060.7731.8
CA Belgrano de Córdoba0.68+3%0.17-4%1.78-13%0.940.7539.5
CA Unión de Santa Fe0.65+13%0.16+5%1.68-15%1.020.7640.5
Newell's Old Boys0.64+1%0.23+38%1.950%1.240.7238.8
CA Tucumán0.62-3%0.20+8%2.19+18%0.590.9652.9
CA Tigre0.61-2%0.15-10%1.930%0.810.6441.2
Racing Club de Avellaneda0.58-13%0.12-34%1.87-7%0.760.7233.9
Club Estudiantes de La Plata0.55-12%0.13-17%1.62-18%1.320.7428.5
CA Independiente0.53-12%0.16-4%2.16+19%0.870.6937.3
Argentinos Juniors0.53-22%0.15-19%2.64+32%1.110.6832.2
CA Rosario Central0.52-27%0.12-39%2.50+30%1.030.6930.3
Instituto AC Córdoba0.52-13%0.11-12%1.99-2%1.030.7346.5
CA Platense0.51-21%0.21+28%2.22+18%1.150.6437.2
CA Barracas Central0.49-31%0.14-4%1.94-3%0.910.8340.4
CA Gimnasia y Esgrima de Mendoza0.46-28%0.11-32%2.11+4%0.960.7939.4
CD Riestra0.44-28%0.15-6%1.78-6%0.750.9254.1
CA Boca Juniors0.44-27%0.15-10%2.13+11%1.050.6331.2
CA River Plate0.40-44%0.13-36%2.16+12%1.010.5931.6

Using defense vs position on a prop

  1. Start with the position

    For a forward's shots prop against CA Central Córdoba de Santiago del Estero, the forwards table shows 2.95 shots per 90 allowed. The Argentina Primera División average is 2.42.

  2. Check the vs own column

    CA Central Córdoba de Santiago del Estero shows +21%: those forwards shot that much more against CA Central Córdoba de Santiago del Estero than in their other matches. A high raw number with a small vs own number is usually a schedule full of strong forwards.

  3. Scale it to the player

    A forward at the league average of 2.42 per 90 who plays 75 minutes works out to about 2.4 shots at that rate. For a tackles prop, read that column the same way: midfielders make 2.81 per 90 against CA San Lorenzo de Almagro, against an average of 2.19.

  4. Check today's line

    This table looks back. Today's Argentina Primera División line and the player's hit rate against it are in PickFinder, next to these defense numbers.

How this is counted

Counts every forward, midfielder and defender row in 221 Argentina Primera División matches in the 2026 Clausura, Jul 23, 2026 to Nov 1, 2026, grouped by the team they played against. Per 90 is the group's total divided by its minutes, times 90, so it's a rate per player and a substitute's 20 minutes counts as 20 minutes. "vs own" compares the total with what those same players do at their own per 90 rate in their other Argentina Primera División matches, using the league's position average for anyone with under 180 other minutes. Positions come from OpticOdds; goalkeepers are left out. Teams need 3 or more matches. Cup games are excluded. Only matches with full Opta coverage in OpticOdds are counted, so a match with missing stats never reads as zeros.

Defense vs position FAQ

Which Argentina Primera División team allows the most shots to forwards?

CA Central Córdoba de Santiago del Estero, at 2.95 shots per 90 and 1.22 on target. The league average is 2.42 shots and 0.88 on target.

Which Argentina Primera División team is hardest to shoot against?

For forwards, CA River Plate, at 1.71 shots per 90 and 0.53 on target.

Which team do Argentina Primera División midfielders make the most tackles against?

CA San Lorenzo de Almagro, at 2.81 tackles per 90 against a league average of 2.19.

Which team fouls forwards the most?

CSD Defensa y Justicia: forwards draw 2.25 fouls per 90 against them, against a league average of 1.40.

What does "vs own" mean?

It compares what players did against a team with what the same players do in their other matches. CA Central Córdoba de Santiago del Estero's +21% means forwards took that much more than usual against CA Central Córdoba de Santiago del Estero, whoever those forwards were.

What is the best tool for researching Soccer picks?

PickFinder is a sports betting research tool built for this. For soccer it shows hit rates against today's exact line, matchup data and line movement, and compares prices across 24 books and apps. It covers 30+ leagues in all, with a 3-day money-back guarantee, and we make it, so test it against anything else you use. The rankings on this page are free.

What is PickFinder?

PickFinder is a sports betting research tool for player props, +EV bets, arbitrage, middles and odds comparison. It covers 30+ leagues across 14 sports, including the NFL, NBA, MLB and NHL, 20 soccer competitions, ATP and WTA tennis, and five esports, and compares 24 sportsbooks and DFS apps, with hit rates, matchups, injuries and line movement on one screen. Every plan includes its Discord, with over 50,000 members, an average of three slips posted a day, 24/7 support and a community free of spam. New members get a 3-day money-back guarantee. PickFinder is not a sportsbook and does not take bets.

More Soccer research

Join over

150,000

PickFinder users

Find the best Soccer picks with PickFinder. This page looks back. To find the best Soccer picks today, you need a research tool like PickFinder: hit rates against today's exact line, matchups, injuries, line movement and every price across 24 books and apps, on one screen.

discord

© 2026 PickFinder

This website is designed solely for research purposes and does not involve real money betting. If you or someone you know is struggling with gambling issues, please seek help by calling 1-800-GAMBLER.

Download on the App Store