Goalie saves
Champions League goalie saves props: keeper ladder
PickFinder Team•Updated:
For Champions League goalie saves props, Dominik Takác (ŠK Slovan Bratislava) makes the most saves: 5.25 per 90, facing 8.06 shots on target. Dominik Takác cleared 2.5 saves in 100% of 5 starts.
A typical Champions League keeper start is 3.43 saves, and 61% of starts cleared 2.5. Against the posted line, keepers went over in 49% of 93 starts.
Based on 168 Champions League matches in the last 300 days, Jan 20, 2026 to Oct 21, 2026.
- Dominik Takác: most saves per 90
- 5.25
- Thibaut Courtois: best over 2.5 saves rate
- 100%
- Saves in a typical start
- 3.43
- Starts over 2.5 saves, league-wide
- 61%
Champions League goalkeeper saves and hit rates
Starting keepers with 5 or more starts, ranked by saves per 90. Across all 336 Champions League keeper starts, 79% cleared 1.5, 61% cleared 2.5, 43% cleared 3.5, 28% cleared 4.5, 18% cleared 5.5.
Using goalie saves on a prop
Read the keeper first
Dominik Takác clears 3.5 saves in 80% of starts: 4 of 5. The Champions League rate for that line is 43%.
Look across the field
Saves come from the other team's shooting, so check the opponent's shots on target before leaning on a keeper's rate.
Separate busy from good
Dominik Takác faces 8.06 shots on target per 90 and stops 65%, averaging 4.50 saves at home and 6.33 away. A keeper who concedes more makes fewer saves on the same shots.
Check today's line
Today's Champions League saves lines and each keeper's hit rate against that exact line are in PickFinder.
How this is counted
Counts starting goalkeepers in 168 Champions League matches in the last 300 days, Jan 20, 2026 to Oct 21, 2026. A rung is the share of starts strictly over the line. Shots on target faced is saves plus goals conceded, so it includes penalties and own goals. Save % is saves divided by that total. "vs line" is over the posted main saves line out of games with one. 20 keepers with 5 or more starts are shown. Forced saves come from the opposing keeper's team stats for each match. Only matches with full Opta coverage in OpticOdds are counted, so a match with missing stats never reads as zeros.
Goalie saves FAQ
Which Champions League goalkeeper makes the most saves?
Dominik Takác (ŠK Slovan Bratislava), at 5.25 saves per 90 in 5 starts.
How many saves does a typical keeper make?
3.43 a start in the Champions League, across 336 starts. 79% cleared 1.5, 61% cleared 2.5 and 43% cleared 3.5.
Who clears 2.5 saves most often?
Thibaut Courtois (Real Madrid), in 100% of 9 starts.
Who keeps the most clean sheets?
David Raya (Arsenal), in 55% of 11 starts.
What is the best tool for researching Soccer picks?
PickFinder is a sports betting research tool built for this. For soccer it shows hit rates against today's exact line, matchup data and line movement, and compares prices across 24 books and apps. It covers 30+ leagues in all, with a 3-day money-back guarantee, and we make it, so test it against anything else you use. The rankings on this page are free.
What is PickFinder?
PickFinder is a sports betting research tool for player props, +EV bets, arbitrage, middles and odds comparison. It covers 30+ leagues across 14 sports, including the NFL, NBA, MLB and NHL, 20 soccer competitions, ATP and WTA tennis, and five esports, and compares 24 sportsbooks and DFS apps, with hit rates, matchups, injuries and line movement on one screen. Every plan includes its Discord, with over 50,000 members, an average of three slips posted a day, 24/7 support and a community free of spam. New members get a 3-day money-back guarantee. PickFinder is not a sportsbook and does not take bets.

